Texas-San Antonio Destroys Nicholls State 76-58

Filed under Game Recap on February 23rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Nicholls State 33 25 58 +4.5
  Texas-San Antonio 45 31 76 -4.5
Sat, Feb 23 2013, 02:00 PM CST

UTSA Convocation Center
San Antonio, TX
Attendance: 861

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Texas-San Antonio pounded Nicholls State 76-58 on Saturday, Feb. 23. Jeromie Hill earned a double-double for the Roadrunners including 16 points and 12 rebounds. Michael Hale III had 16 points and added three rebounds (3 Ast 3 Stl). For the Colonels, JaMarkus Horace got a team-high 14 points and nine rebounds. Texas-San Antonio (7-19, 2-12 WAC) gets Idaho (9-16, 5-10 WAC) on their home court on Thursday, Feb. 28.


NICH PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJaMarkus Horace291490021
BDantrell Thomas241054203
BAmin Torres151011001
B-L. Smith-Hyde21821212
CJeremy Smith24840002
CZachary West10021100
C-Shane Rillieux28213101
C-Pedro Maciel21601002
DT.J. Carpenter11001001
-Travis Julien10000000
-Sterling Bailey7000001
UTSA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJeromie Hill3116121113
AM. Hale III331633301
AEdrico McGregor18861112
AKannon Burrage331740100
BJordan Sims34843001
B-Larry Wilkins22530110
CHyjii Thomas29613104

Texas-San Antonio Game Notes:
  • UTSA beat the spread by 13.5 points. That makes the 7th time this season the Roadrunners have beaten the spread.
  • Jeromie Hill has led the team in rebounding in 11 out of 26 games this season.
  • UTSA has won 86 percent of the time this season (6-1) after holding an opponent to under 41.4 percent field goal percentage.
  • Michael Hale III has 10 straight double-digit point games.
  • Texas-San Antonio has turned the ball over less than their opponents for the past four games.

Nicholls State Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (JaMarkus Horace and Dantrell Thomas) accounted for 41.3 percent of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (JaMarkus Horace and Dantrell Thomas) accounted for 46.6 percent of the rebounds.
  • JaMarkus Horace has led the team in rebounding four times in 25 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
East-carolina
Recap Notes
East-carolina
Boxscore
East-carolina
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Texas-San Antonio Drops Close One to East Carolina...Texas-San Antonio vs East Carolina: Recap NotesTexas-San Antonio vs East Carolina: Boxscore



Season Preview: UTSA is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Conference USA Standings

OverallConf
1 Southern Miss 29-7 13-3
1 Louisiana Tech 29-8 13-3
1 MTSU 24-9 13-3
1 Tulsa 21-13 13-3
5 Texas-El Paso 23-11 12-4
6 Old Dominion 18-18 9-7
7 Tulane 17-17 8-8
8 UAB 18-13 7-9
8 Charlotte 17-14 7-9
8 FIU 15-16 7-9
11 North Texas 16-16 6-10
12 East Carolina 17-17 5-11
12 FAU 10-22 5-11
14 Marshall 11-22 4-12
 14UTSA 8-22 4-12
16 Rice 7-23 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#1 Devon Agusi Sr G 6-0 170
#31 Keith Benford Sr G 6-3 170
#12 Jeromie Hill Sr F 6-8 230
#24 Phillip Jones Fr F 6-6 200
#44 Keon Lewis Jr G 6-2 180
#34 Larry Lewis Fr G 6-2 175
#22 George Matthews So G 6-5 220
#20 Edrico McGregor Sr F/C 6-7 225
#11 Trey Moore Fr G 5-10 175
#15 Lucas O`Brien Fr C 6-10 220
#45 K. Sherman Jr C 7-0 250
#32 Jordan Sims Sr G/F 6-4 185
#2 Hyjii Thomas Sr G 6-1 160
#0 James Williams So G 6-4 190
#33 Luke Wilshire Fr G 6-5 195
#42 Tyler Wood Sr F 6-6 230