Texas-San Antonio Loses Close One to Louisiana Tech 73-71

Filed under Game Recap on January 13th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Louisiana Tech 35 38 73 -9.0
  Texas-San Antonio 36 35 71 +9.0
Sat, Jan 12 2013, 06:00 PM CST

UTSA Convocation Center
San Antonio, TX
Attendance: 1,203

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, January 12th, Texas-San Antonio took on Louisiana Tech and suffered a heartbreaking loss against the Bulldogs 73-71 in conference play. Kannon Burrage put up a career-high 29 points plus five rebounds in the loss. Jordan Sims had 16 points and added two rebounds. Kenyon McNeail finished with a career-high 34 points for the Bulldogs, making 9 of 15 from three-point range. Texas-San Antonio (4-11, 0-5 WAC) welcomes Texas State (4-14, 0-6 WAC) on Saturday, January 19th.


LaTech PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKenyon McNeail323400202
AIsaiah Massey18453000
B+Chris Anderson211031201
B-Jaron Johnson12411110
B-C. Johnson16730001
CKenneth Smith29244102
CRaheem Appleby13610000
CBrandon Gibson20440103
D+Michale Kyser17010041
D+Alex Hamilton16221003
-J.L. Lewis6010000
UTSA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Kannon Burrage382950204
B+Jordan Sims391621103
BHyjii Thomas331431001
B-Larry Wilkins20360011
C+M. Hale III40704203
C+Edrico McGregor20251001
CTyler Wood10021010

Texas-San Antonio Game Notes:
  • This is the 1st loss of the season where the Roadrunners opponent came back to win after being down at halftime.
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 47.3% or better this season, Texas-San Antonio has lost 100% of the time (0-9).
  • This marks the 9th 20-point game of Kannon Burrage's career.
  • The Roadrunners have lost 90% of the time this season (1-9) after having a field goal percentage of 40.7% or worse.
  • Larry Wilkins has led the team in rebounding in 3 out of 16 games this season.

Louisiana Tech Game Notes:
  • This marks the 4th 20-point game of Kenyon McNeail's career.
  • Kenyon McNeail accounted for 46.5% of the team's points.
  • The bench recorded more points (54) than the starters (19).
  • Kenyon McNeail set career highs with 34 points, 11 field goals made, and 9 three-pointers.
  • Kenyon McNeail recorded a team season high in three-pointers with 9 and three pointers attempted with 15.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
East-carolina
Recap Notes
East-carolina
Boxscore
East-carolina
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Texas-San Antonio Drops Close One to East Carolina...Texas-San Antonio vs East Carolina: Recap NotesTexas-San Antonio vs East Carolina: Boxscore



Season Preview: UTSA is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Conference USA Standings

OverallConf
1 Southern Miss 29-7 13-3
1 Louisiana Tech 29-8 13-3
1 MTSU 24-9 13-3
1 Tulsa 21-13 13-3
5 Texas-El Paso 23-11 12-4
6 Old Dominion 18-18 9-7
7 Tulane 17-17 8-8
8 UAB 18-13 7-9
8 Charlotte 17-14 7-9
8 FIU 15-16 7-9
11 North Texas 16-16 6-10
12 East Carolina 17-17 5-11
12 FAU 10-22 5-11
14 Marshall 11-22 4-12
 14UTSA 8-22 4-12
16 Rice 7-23 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#1 Devon Agusi Sr G 6-0 170
#31 Keith Benford Sr G 6-3 170
#12 Jeromie Hill Sr F 6-8 230
#24 Phillip Jones Fr F 6-6 200
#44 Keon Lewis Jr G 6-2 180
#34 Larry Lewis Fr G 6-2 175
#22 George Matthews So G 6-5 220
#20 Edrico McGregor Sr F/C 6-7 225
#11 Trey Moore Fr G 5-10 175
#15 Lucas O`Brien Fr C 6-10 220
#45 K. Sherman Jr C 7-0 250
#32 Jordan Sims Sr G/F 6-4 185
#2 Hyjii Thomas Sr G 6-1 160
#0 James Williams So G 6-4 190
#33 Luke Wilshire Fr G 6-5 195
#42 Tyler Wood Sr F 6-6 230