Texas-San Antonio Punished by Texas-Arlington 69-53 in WAC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 16th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Western Athletic Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Texas-San Antonio 20 33 53 +5.0
  Texas-Arlington 33 36 69 -5.0
Fri, Mar 15 2013, 11:30 PM CDT

Orleans Arena
Las Vegas, NV
Attendance: 949

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Friday, Mar. 15, Texas-San Antonio took on Texas-Arlington and was thumped by the Mavericks 69-53 in the semifinals of the WAC Tournament. With the loss, the Roadrunners remain winless against Texas-Arlington this season at 0-3. The Roadrunners were led by Jeromie Hill, who put up a team-high 17 points and six rebounds. Jordan Sims got 12 points. Karol Gruszecki finished with a game-high 19 points for the Mavericks, making five of 10 from three-point range. Texas-San Antonio (10-22) finished the regular season eighth in the WAC with a 3-14 record in conference play. To get to the semifinals, Texas-San Antonio overcame San Jose State (67-49) and Louisiana Tech (73-67).


UTSA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AEdrico McGregor18690021
B+Jeromie Hill331762204
BJordan Sims371211000
BM. Hale III39644101
C+Kannon Burrage37960001
D+Larry Wilkins22340003
D-Hyjii Thomas13001002
UTA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKarol Gruszecki291951000
AJamel Outler151320000
ACameron Catlett27745101
B+Jordan Reves18661012
B+Brandon Edwards17640100
BKevin Butler301071202
B-Drew Charles21442101
CS. White-Miller26017002
C-Greg Gainey9200200
C-Deon Rodgers6200100

Texas-San Antonio Game Notes:
  • The Roadrunners have lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-10) after having a field goal percentage of 35.3 percent or worse.
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 50.9 percent or better this season, Texas-San Antonio has lost 100 percent of the time (0-10).
  • Jeromie Hill has led the team in scoring in seven out of 32 games this season.
  • Texas-San Antonio has lost 79 percent of the time this season (3-11) after committing 12 or more turnovers.
  • When the opposition shoots a three-point percentage of 42.9 percent or better this season, Texas-San Antonio has lost 100 percent of the time (0-11).

Texas-Arlington Game Notes:
  • Kevin Butler has led the team in rebounding five times in 31 games this season.
  • Karol Gruszecki has six straight double-digit point games.
  • Karol Gruszecki has led the team in scoring nine times in 31 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Karol Gruszecki and Jamel Outler) accounted for 46.3 percent of the points.
  • Kevin Butler has three straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Preview
Southern-miss
Game Recap
Texas-el-paso
Rakeem Christmas from Syracuse Wins StatSheet NCAA...Louisville Moves Down 5 Spots to #17 in AP Poll: F...Texas-San Antonio (13-12) Squares Off with South...Texas-San Antonio Drops One to Texas-El Paso 69-62



Season Preview: UTSA is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Conference USA Standings

OverallConf
1 Southern Miss 29-7 13-3
1 Louisiana Tech 29-8 13-3
1 MTSU 24-9 13-3
1 Tulsa 21-13 13-3
5 Texas-El Paso 23-11 12-4
6 Old Dominion 18-18 9-7
7 Tulane 17-17 8-8
8 UAB 18-13 7-9
8 Charlotte 17-14 7-9
8 FIU 15-16 7-9
11 North Texas 16-16 6-10
12 East Carolina 17-17 5-11
12 FAU 10-22 5-11
14 Marshall 11-22 4-12
 14UTSA 8-22 4-12
16 Rice 7-23 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#14 Ryan Bowie Jr G 6-1 185
#5 Tyler Flores Fr G 6-4 225
#12 Jeromie Hill Sr F 6-8 250
#24 Phillip Jones So F 6-6 205
#11 Austin Karrer Fr G 6-3 175
#44 Keon Lewis Sr G 6-2 220
#34 Larry Lewis Fr G 6-2 195
#4 Gino Littles Fr G 6-0 150
#22 George Matthews Jr G 6-5 230
#3 Edwin Olympio Fr G 6-4 180
#15 Lucas O`Brien So C 6-10 230
#32 James Ringholdt Fr C 6-10 215
#45 K. Sherman Sr C 7-0 270
#0 James Williams Jr G 6-4 190
#10 C. Wilson Fr G 6-2 150