Texas-San Antonio Slams San Jose State 67-49, Advances to Quarterfinals of WAC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 13th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Western Athletic Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Texas-San Antonio 28 39 67 -5.0
  San Jose State 16 33 49 +5.0
Tue, Mar 12 2013, 11:30 PM CDT

Orleans Arena
Las Vegas, NV
Attendance: 786

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Tuesday, Mar. 12, Texas-San Antonio took on San Jose State and smoked the Spartans 67-49 in the first round of the WAC Tournament. The season series between the two teams is now tied at 1-1. The Roadrunners got a double-double out of Jeromie Hill with a game-high 21 points and 10 rebounds. Edrico McGregor also had a solid outing, scoring a season-high 14 points and adding five rebounds. For the Spartans, Chris Cunningham finished with 12 points and nine rebounds. San Jose State (9-20) finished the regular season eighth in the WAC with a 3-14 conference record.


UTSA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Jeromie Hill3721102003
AEdrico McGregor241452100
B+Kannon Burrage362032004
BM. Hale III391055104
C+Jordan Sims35081000
CHyjii Thomas13211100
C-Larry Wilkins16030202
SJSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+C. Cunningham341290213
B+L. Pennington332170003
B-Jaleel Williams18840001
CStephon Smith14340102
CAalim Moor18022100
CD.J. Brown39343002
DDavid Andoh16030001
DLouis Garrett28210101

Texas-San Antonio Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Jeromie Hill and Jordan Sims) accounted for 48.6 percent of the rebounds.
  • UTSA beat the spread by 13 points. That makes the 9th time this season the Roadrunners have beaten the spread.
  • This marks the 12th 20-point game of Kannon Burrage's career.
  • Jeromie Hill has led the team in scoring six times and in rebounding 13 times in 30 games this season.
  • Jeromie Hill accounted for 31.3 percent of the team's points.

San Jose State Game Notes:
  • This loss extended the Spartans losing streak to 14 games.
  • Chris Cunningham has four straight double-digit point games.
  • LaVanne Pennington has led the team in scoring five times in 29 games this season.
  • This marks the first 20-point game of LaVanne Pennington's career.
  • LaVanne Pennington accounted for 42.8 percent of the team's points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
East-carolina
Recap Notes
East-carolina
Boxscore
East-carolina
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Texas-San Antonio Drops Close One to East Carolina...Texas-San Antonio vs East Carolina: Recap NotesTexas-San Antonio vs East Carolina: Boxscore



Season Preview: UTSA is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Conference USA Standings

OverallConf
1 Southern Miss 29-7 13-3
1 Louisiana Tech 29-8 13-3
1 MTSU 24-9 13-3
1 Tulsa 21-13 13-3
5 Texas-El Paso 23-11 12-4
6 Old Dominion 18-18 9-7
7 Tulane 17-17 8-8
8 UAB 18-13 7-9
8 Charlotte 17-14 7-9
8 FIU 15-16 7-9
11 North Texas 16-16 6-10
12 East Carolina 17-17 5-11
12 FAU 10-22 5-11
14 Marshall 11-22 4-12
 14UTSA 8-22 4-12
16 Rice 7-23 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#1 Devon Agusi Sr G 6-0 170
#31 Keith Benford Sr G 6-3 170
#12 Jeromie Hill Sr F 6-8 230
#24 Phillip Jones Fr F 6-6 200
#44 Keon Lewis Jr G 6-2 180
#34 Larry Lewis Fr G 6-2 175
#22 George Matthews So G 6-5 220
#20 Edrico McGregor Sr F/C 6-7 225
#11 Trey Moore Fr G 5-10 175
#15 Lucas O`Brien Fr C 6-10 220
#45 K. Sherman Jr C 7-0 250
#32 Jordan Sims Sr G/F 6-4 185
#2 Hyjii Thomas Sr G 6-1 160
#0 James Williams So G 6-4 190
#33 Luke Wilshire Fr G 6-5 195
#42 Tyler Wood Sr F 6-6 230