Texas-San Antonio Tripped Up by New Mexico State 75-62

Filed under Game Recap on February 2nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  New Mexico State 41 34 75 -7.0
  Texas-San Antonio 32 30 62 +7.0
Sat, Feb 02 2013, 06:00 PM CST

UTSA Convocation Center
San Antonio, TX
Attendance: 1,469

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, February 2nd, Texas-San Antonio took on New Mexico State and was beaten at home by the Aggies 75-62 in conference play. The Roadrunners remain winless against New Mexico State this season at 0-2. The Roadrunners got a good effort from Michael Hale III, who put up a game-high 20 points and five assists. Jordan Sims had 12 points and added seven rebounds. Sim Bhullar registered a double-double for the Aggies on 17 points and 18 rebounds (5 Blk 3 Ast). The next game will be on Thursday, February 7th when Texas-San Antonio (5-16, 1-10 WAC) goes to Louisiana Tech (19-3, 10-0 WAC).


NMSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Sim Bhullar2917183052
ABandja Sy401773112
B+Renaldo Dixon281222051
BRemi Barry22842000
BDaniel Mullings37853113
B-Terrel de Rouen37715002
C+Kevin Aronis7600000
UTSA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AM. Hale III402035201
AJordan Sims391270201
B+Kannon Burrage381870102
BHyjii Thomas37672102
BTyler Wood9222010
C+Edrico McGregor15260102
CTank Mayberry7221011
D+Larry Wilkins15030101

Texas-San Antonio Game Notes:
  • Texas-San Antonio has lost 80% of the time this season (1-4) after committing 10 or more turnovers.
  • Kannon Burrage has led the team in rebounding in 3 out of 21 games this season.
  • Michael Hale III has led the team in scoring in 7 out of 21 games this season.
  • Kannon Burrage has 7 straight double-digit point games.
  • When the opposition shoots a three-point percentage of 35.7% or better this season, Texas-San Antonio has lost 100% of the time (0-13).

New Mexico State Game Notes:
  • Sim Bhullar recorded a double-double. It was the 1st of his career.
  • Sim Bhullar recorded the 2nd double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Sim Bhullar has led the team in rebounding 4 times in 23 games this season.
  • Bandja Sy has 9 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Bandja Sy and Sim Bhullar) accounted for 45.3% of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
East-carolina
Recap Notes
East-carolina
Boxscore
East-carolina
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Texas-San Antonio Drops Close One to East Carolina...Texas-San Antonio vs East Carolina: Recap NotesTexas-San Antonio vs East Carolina: Boxscore



Season Preview: UTSA is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Conference USA Standings

OverallConf
1 Southern Miss 29-7 13-3
1 Louisiana Tech 29-8 13-3
1 MTSU 24-9 13-3
1 Tulsa 21-13 13-3
5 Texas-El Paso 23-11 12-4
6 Old Dominion 18-18 9-7
7 Tulane 17-17 8-8
8 UAB 18-13 7-9
8 Charlotte 17-14 7-9
8 FIU 15-16 7-9
11 North Texas 16-16 6-10
12 East Carolina 17-17 5-11
12 FAU 10-22 5-11
14 Marshall 11-22 4-12
 14UTSA 8-22 4-12
16 Rice 7-23 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#1 Devon Agusi Sr G 6-0 170
#31 Keith Benford Sr G 6-3 170
#12 Jeromie Hill Sr F 6-8 230
#24 Phillip Jones Fr F 6-6 200
#44 Keon Lewis Jr G 6-2 180
#34 Larry Lewis Fr G 6-2 175
#22 George Matthews So G 6-5 220
#20 Edrico McGregor Sr F/C 6-7 225
#11 Trey Moore Fr G 5-10 175
#15 Lucas O`Brien Fr C 6-10 220
#45 K. Sherman Jr C 7-0 250
#32 Jordan Sims Sr G/F 6-4 185
#2 Hyjii Thomas Sr G 6-1 160
#0 James Williams So G 6-4 190
#33 Luke Wilshire Fr G 6-5 195
#42 Tyler Wood Sr F 6-6 230